Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy introduction
This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how your personal information is collected, used and shared including when you visit, register on or make a purchase from www.otwayorford.co.uk (the “Site”) and from other official Otway & Orford domain names that point to the Site; respond to a questionnaire or communication; communicate with us; enter a competition or engage in any features on the Site. The Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Sale for the Site, which is available at Terms of Sale. Once you leave our Site, including accessing third-party website links on our Site, or are redirected to a third-party website or application then you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy nor our website’s Terms of Service. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of these third-party websites or applications and suggest you read their respective privacy policies. Your communication, engagement and actions via external social media platforms that this Site and its owners participate in are governed by the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies of each respective social media platform. The social media sharing buttons provided on this Site are available for use by you at your complete discretion and your action may be linked by the social media platform to your social media account.

The terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to F For Freddie Limited trading as Otway & Orford. “You”, “your” and “yours” refer to you, the person, accessing this website or ordering any products or services from the website. The headings used in this Privacy Policy are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect this policy. References to the masculine include the feminine and references to the singular include the plural and vice versa in each case.

Our aim is to protect your privacy and information as well as providing a safe and secure website for your online purchasing. Whilst we shall do our absolute best to protect your information, including using SSL encryption for the online shop area, given the nature of the Internet we cannot fully guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site and such transmission is at your own risk. By using our Site or engaging in any features on our Site, entering a competition, responding to a questionnaire/communication or communicating with us, you are consenting to our Privacy Policy.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information
When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases on which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:
- consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose;
- contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract;
- legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations); and
- legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests).

You are able to withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before the withdrawal.

Personal Information we collect
Like many websites, when you visit this Site we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information”. For more information on what cookies we use and what we do with them, please see our Cookie Policy at Cookie Policy.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, delivery address, payment information (for example credit card number, PayPal and other payment account details) email address and phone number. We also collect information about recipients of gifts from you in order that we can fulfil the gift purchase and this information is only used for the purpose of fulfilling your gift order. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

How we use your Personal Information
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders for products and services placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for delivery, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
- Communicate with you - Supply you with product and service suggestions
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us (including on purchasing our goods and services, entering competitions or giveaways, joining the database, communicating with us), provide you with information (for example, via email newsletters covering such topics as products, services, the online shop, blog posts and other updates), invite you to participate in market research or send you advertising relating to our products or services. If you no longer wish to receive communications or emails from us and selected third-parties, you can either opt out by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails we send you or you can ask to be removed from the mailing list using the contact details below. Your request to opt out will be actioned as quickly as possible but please note that due to email production schedules you may still receive those emails already in production. If you have not opted in to receive communications, you will not receive any. Please note that you may not opt out of receiving communications that we consider essential to managing your account, including communications re your order status, refund status or account/order admin.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site in order to enhance your experience (for example, generating analytics to tell us how our customers browse and interact with the Site and assessing the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Sharing your Personal Information
We share your Personal Information with third-parties to help manage the Site, to help fulfil your order, including making payment, or to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may also share or be required to share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a summons or writ, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive or to otherwise protect our rights.

In the event that F For Freddie Limited trading as Otway & Orford is entirely or substantially acquired by a third-party, then Personal Information may be one of the transferred assets.

Behavioural Advertising
As mentioned above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Do Not Track Signal
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Your Rights
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access any Personal Information we hold about you and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. Depending upon the request, a fee may be payable to recover our costs in providing you with the information. We will let you know the fee, if applicable, following receipt of your request and you should then let us know whether you wish to proceed with the request and its related fee. In the case of no fee being payable or once any fee has been accepted and paid by you, we shall make the information requested available and make any changes required as quickly as possible. As an important protection of your information, please note that if we receive any request of this nature related to your information we shall take reasonable steps to verify your identity before giving access and taking any actions requested.

Additionally, if you are a European resident please note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example, if you make an order through the Site) or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information may be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Transfer of your information out of the UK and EEA
Your personal information may be transferred to Canada and the United States which are located outside the United Kingdom (UK) and European Economic Area (EEA). We use Shopify to operate the Site, as part of this Shopify may send your personal information to Canada and the United States. Where Shopify does this, it will do so in accordance with its privacy policy which is available here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

Such countries do not have the same data protection laws as the UK and EEA. While the European Commission has given a formal decision that Canada provides an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the UK and EEA it has not done so in respect of the United States. 

Marketing
We would like to send you information about our products and happenings at Otway & Orford, including new services, new blog posts, events, competitions and special offers, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call.

We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages when you tick the box as part of completing our online order form. You can also give us your consent to send you marketing messages by adding your email address into the pop up box or into the box at the foot of most pages on this Site.

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:
- contacting us using the details at the end of this policy; or
- using the “unsubscribe” link in emails or “STOP” number in texts

Keeping your Personal Information secure
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent Personal Information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention
When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Order Information for as long as is required for fulfilling that order and afterwards for our records to enable us to meet any legal, accounting, taxation or reporting requirements. We will retain the Order Information for required record keeping unless and until you ask us to delete this information. Please note that we do not store credit card details.

Changes
We may make changes to or post an updated version of this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. We will make the changes or post an updated version on the Site to enable users to be aware of our current Privacy Policy. Policy changes will only apply to information collected following the posting of the updated Privacy Policy. Should you wish to make any changes in how we use your Personal Information as a result of changes to our Privacy Policy, please use the contact details below. The Privacy Policy that applies to you when you use our Site is as shown on the Site at the time of usage; you may wish to print a copy for your records.

Minors
The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.

How to complain
We hope that our Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in a European Economic Area state or in the United Kingdom if you work, normally live or if any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred in the relevant state. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Contact us
Contact for any reason about our Privacy Policy should be sent to our Data Protection Officer at F For Freddie Limited trading as Otway & Orford via email to dataprotectionofficer@otwayorford.co.uk or via post to F For Freddie Limited, 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ, United Kingdom.

Changes to this policy
This policy was published on 12th November, 2020 and last updated on 12th November, 2020.

We may change this policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you by email.

 

Cookie Policy introduction
Please read this Cookie Policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how we use cookies on our website. This policy should be read together with our website Privacy Policy which sets out how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information generally, as well as your rights in relation to your personal information and details of how to contact us and supervisory authorities if you have a complaint.

Who we are
This website is operated by F For Freddie Limited trading as Otway & Orford.

Our website
This Cookie Policy only relates to your use of our website, www.otwayorford.co.uk.

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain third parties. These other third party websites may also use cookies or similar technologies in accordance with their own separate policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their policies as appropriate.

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of your internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

For further information on our use of cookies, including a detailed list of your information which we and others may collect through cookies, please see below. For further information on cookies generally, including how to control and manage them, visit the guidance on cookies published by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Consent to use cookies and changing settings
We will ask for your permission (Consent) to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where they are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested (e.g. to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process).

Our default position is that we will not assume your consent to the use of cookies. You can provide us with consent by clicking the “Accept” button on our Privacy and Cookie Notice. You can then withdraw your consent by clicking the “Decline” button on our Privacy and Cookie Notice.

Our use of cookies
Our website operates on the Shopify platform. If you have provided your Consent, Shopify will place various cookies on your device. We refer you to Shopify’s Cookie Policy at Shopify Cookie Policy for details of these cookies and also the third party cookies that Shopify uses.

How to turn off all cookies and consequences of doing so
If you do not want to accept any cookies, you may be able to change your browser settings so that cookies (including those which are essential to the services requested) are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of our website.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the guidance on cookies published by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How to contact us
Please contact our Data Protection Officer, if you have any questions about this Cookie Policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer, please send an email to dataprotectionofficer@otwayorford.co.uk or write to us at F For Freddie Limited, 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ, United Kingdom.

Do you need extra help?
If you would like this notice in another format (e.g. audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).

Changes to this policy
This policy was published on 12th November, 2020 and last updated on 12th November, 2020.

We may change this policy from time to time; when we do we will inform you via email.